Brigadier General Kerry L. Muehlenbeck

Brigadier General Kerry L. Muehlenbeck

Director

Brig. Gen. Kerry L. Muehlenbeck is the Adjutant General of Arizona and Director of the Arizona Department of Emergency and Military Affairs, responsible for managing the day-to-day activities of Arizona's Army and Air National Guard, Joint Programs, and the Division of Emergency Management. She leads an 8,300-member department, of which 2,400 are fulltime federal military and civilian personnel, and 600 are fulltime state employees. 

Prior to this assignment, Brig. Gen. Muehlenbeck served as the Director, Joint Staff, Joint  Force Headquarters, Arizona Air National Guard. She performed duties as Deputy Adjutant General and Commander, Joint Task Force Arizona, Joint Force Headquarters, Arizona National Guard.  

General Muehlenbeck received her commission by direct appointment in 1993.  She remained on active duty for four years where she served as an Assistant Staff Judge Advocate at Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona until her separation in 1997.  General Muehlenbeck then joined the Arizona Air National Guard in 1997 and served as both a wing-level and headquarters staff judge advocate.  In addition, she held various national level judge advocate billets, to include Director of the Contemporary Base Issues Course, State Headquarters Liaison to The Judge Advocate General's Air National Guard Council, and Air National Guard Assistant to the Command Staff Judge Advocate, Pacific Air Forces.  She has contributed articles for the Air National Guard Commander's Legal Deskbook and lectured at various Air Force and Air National Guard courses.   

 

EDUCATION

1989 Bachelor of Science in Social Policy, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois 1992 Juris Doctorate, Law, Indiana University Bloomington 

1997 Master of Arts in Criminal Justice, University of San Diego, San Diego, California 2000 Squadron Officer School (SOS), by correspondence 

2003 Air Command and Staff College (ACSC), by correspondence 

2004 Air War College (AWC), by seminar 

2010 Doctor of Philosophy, Justice Studies, University of Arizona, Tempe 

2015 Interim Guard Senior Leader Training (IGSLT), by in residence 

2015 Level IV AT/FP, by in residence

 

ASSIGNMENTS 

1. January 1993 - January 1997, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Tucson, Arizona.

2.January 1997 - September 1997, Obligated Reserve, Air Force Reserve Personnel Center, Lowry Air Force Base, Colorado

3.October 1997 - September 2002, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate 161st Air Refueling Wing, Phoenix, Arizona

4.September 2002 - January 2005, Staff Judge Advocate 161st Air Refueling Wing, Phoenix, Arizona

5.January 2005 - July 2013, Staff Judge Advocate, Arizona Air National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Phoenix, Arizona

6.July 2013 - December 2013, Special JAG Assistant, Air National Guard Assistant to the Pacific Air Forces Staff Judge Advocate, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

7.December 2013 - November 2015, Chief of Staff

8.December 2015 - Present, Director, Joint Staff - (AZ) Joint Force Headquarters

(JFHQ), Joint Force Headquarters, Phoenix, Arizona

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 

Meritorious Service Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters 

Air Force Commendation Medal 

Joint Meritorious Unit Award with Gold Border 

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award 

Combat Readiness Medal 

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star 

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon 

Air Force Longevity Service with four bronze oak leaf clusters 

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Bronze Hourglass 

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol) 

Air Force Training Ribbon 

Arizona Meritorious Service Ribbon 

Arizona Long Service Medal with two bronze service stars 

Arizona Service Ribbon with two bronze service stars 

Arizona Overseas Ribbon 

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS 

Major General Robert I. Gruber Excellence in Teaching Award 

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 

First Lieutenant Jul. 28, 1991 

Captain Jul. 28, 1993 

Major Oct. 25, 1998 

Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 17, 2002 

Colonel Apr. 29, 2008 

Brigadier General May 10, 2014 

 

(Current as of May 2021)