BRIG GEN Kerry L. Muehlenbeck

BRIG GEN Kerry L. Muehlenbeck

JTF-AZ Commander

Brigadier General Kerry L. Muehlenbeck is currently assigned as the Joint Task Force Arizona Commander. In that capacity, she directs, coordinates, and oversees work through all joint staff directorates.She advises staff regarding policies, procedures, and directives of higher-level management and headquarters.General Muehlenbeck also manages and directs the administration, coordination, planning, development, and execution of joint staff programs that prepare the state for contingency operations in state or federal emergencies.

General Muehlenbeck received her commission by direct appointment in 1993. She remained on active duty for four years where she served as an Assistant Staff Judge Advocate at Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona, until her separation in 1997. General Muehlenbeck then joined the Arizona Air National Guard in 1997 and served as both a wing-level and headquarters staff judge advocate. In addition, she held various national level judge advocate billets, to include Director of the Contemporary Base Issues Course, State Headquarters Liaison to The Judge Advocate General’s Air National Guard Council, and Air National Guard Assistant to the Command Staff Judge Advocate, Pacific Air Forces. She has contributed articles for the Air National Guard Commander’s Legal Deskbook and lectured at various Air Force and Air National Guard courses.  

 

EDUCATION:

1989     Northwestern University, Bachelor of Science, Social Policy, Evanston, Illinois

1992     Indiana University School of Law, Juris Doctorate, Bloomington, Indiana

1997     University of San Diego School of Law, Masters of Law, Criminal Law, San Diego, California

2000     Squadron Officer School, by correspondence

2003     Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2004     Air War College, by seminar

2010     Ph.D., Justice Studies, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

1.  January 1993 - January 1997, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Tucson, Arizona.

2.  October 1997 - December 2001, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate 161st Air Refueling Wing, Phoenix, Arizona

3.  January 2001 - January 2014, Instructor, Contemporary Base Issues Course

4.  December 2001 – January 2005, Staff Judge Advocate 161st Air Refueling Wing, Phoenix, Arizona

5.  January 2005 - April 2013, Staff Judge Advocate, Arizona Air National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Phoenix, Arizona

6.  January 2005 - August 2010, Director, Contemporary Base Issues Course

7.  August 2010 - April 2013, State Headquarters Liaison to The Judge Advocate General, United States Air Force- Air National Guard Council

8.  April 2013 - December 2013, Air National Guard Assistant to the Pacific Air Forces Staff Judge Advocate, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

9.  December 2013 - February 2014, Deputy Director, Joint Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Arizona National Guard, Phoenix, Arizona

10.  February 2014 - present, Director, Joint Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Arizona National Guard, Phoenix, Arizona

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Air Force Commendation Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Combat Readiness Medal

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)

National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon

Air Force Longevity Service (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Bronze Hourglass)

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)

Air Force Training Ribbon

Arizona Meritorious Service Ribbon

Arizona Long Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Service Stars)

Arizona Service Ribbon (with 2 Bronze Service Stars)

Arizona Overseas Ribbon

Major General Robert I. Gruber Excellence in Teaching Award

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

First Lieutenant 28 July 1991

Captain 28 July 1993

Major 25 October 1998

Lieutenant Colonel 17 November 2002

Colonel 29 April 2008

Brigadier General 10 May 2014