CMSgt Daniel D. Gutierrez

CMSgt Daniel D. Gutierrez

State Command Chief Master Sergeant
CMSgt Daniel D. Gutierrez Portrait

Chief Master Sergeant Daniel D. Gutierrez is the State Command Chief Master Sergeant for the Arizona Air National Guard, Papago Park Military Reservation, Phoenix, Arizona. He represents the highest level of enlisted leadership for the Arizona Air National Guard. He serves as the Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Commander of the Arizona Air National Guard on matters pertaining to policies and actions that affect the training, readiness, utilization, health of the force, professional development, and welfare of the enlisted members.

Chief Gutierrez is an Arizona native and joined the Arizona Air National Guard in August 1989 as a Drill Status Guardsman. Initially joining the 111th Air Traffic Control Flight before transferring to the 107th Air Control Squadron, Chief Gutierrez served as a Radar Maintenance Technician.  In his civilian career, Chief Gutierrez spent 30 years in the construction industry in the Phoenix area prior to becoming a full-time technician for the 107th Air Control Squadron in January 2007. He has held positions as an NCOIC, a Maintenance Superintendent and a Chief Enlisted Manager. He is a current member of the Arizona State Chiefs’ Council and served as its President until accepting his current position. 

EDUCATION

 1992 Airman Leadership School, Williams AFB, AZ

 1994 Associate in Applied Science Degree in Electronic Systems Technology, CCAF

 2003 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Distance Learning, Maxwell AFB, AL

 2005 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Distance Learning, Maxwell AFB, AL

 2011 Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Maxwell AFB, AL

 2013 Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, American Sentinel University, Aurora, CO 

2013 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, Joint Forces Staff College, National Defense University

2013 Chief Executive Course, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Andrews AFB, MD

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  November 1989 – December 1989, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX

2.  January 1990 – September 1990, Radar Maintenance Course, Keesler AFB, MS

3.  September 1990 – December 1995, Air Traffic Control Radar Specialist, 111th Air Traffic Control Flight, Phoenix, AZ

4.  January 1996 – May 2002, Radar Maintenance Craftsman, 107th Air Control Squadron, Phoenix, AZ

5.  May 2002 – June 2004, Quality Assurance Assistant NCOIC, 107th Air Control Squadron, Phoenix, AZ

6.  June 2004 – December 2006, Radar Maintenance Assistant NCOIC, 107th Air Control Squadron, Phoenix, AZ

7.  January 2007 – November 2007, Maintenance Operations Center NCOIC, 107th Air Control Squadron, Phoenix, AZ

8.  December 2007 – January 2010, Maintenance Superintendent, 107th Air Control Squadron, Phoenix, AZ

9.  February 2010 – September 2013, Chief Enlisted Manager, 107th Air Control Squadron, Phoenix, AZ

10. October 2013 – December 2013, Chief Enlisted Manager, Civil Engineering Squadron, 161st Air Refueling Wing, Phoenix, AZ

11. January 2014 – Present, State Command Chief Master Sergeant for the Arizona Air National Guard, Phoenix, AZ

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with 1 device

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 2 devices

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with 7 devices

National Defense Service Medal with 1 device

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVMENTS

2002 Arizona State Command Chief Master Sergeant Award

2007 Arizona Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2013 President of the Arizona State Chiefs’ Council

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman                                    August 1989

Airman First Class                   May 1990

Senior Airman                         February 1992

Staff Sergeant                          February 1994

Technical Sergeant                   May 2000

Master Sergeant                       December 2003

Senior Master Sergeant             March 2007

Chief Master Sergeant              February 2010