MAJ GEN Howard P. Purcell

MAJ GEN Howard P. Purcell

Air Component Commander

Maj. Gen. Howard P. Purcell is the Assistant Adjutant General for Air, and Air Component Commander, for the Arizona Air National Guard.  He is responsible for leadership and direction of the state’s F-16/MQ-9 Wing, KC-135 Air Refueling Wing, and over 2700 Airmen with the mission to provide operationally trained, equipped, and ready forces in support of national defense requirements worldwide, and emergency response capability throughout Arizona and the surrounding region.  In addition, General Purcell is dual-hatted as the Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, 12th Air Force (AFSOUTH).

 

Prior to this assignment, General Purcell served as the Deputy Commanding General, Combined Joint Task Force - Horn of Africa; the Chief of Staff-Air, Joint Force Headquarters, Arizona Air National Guard; and Commander of the 162nd Wing, Arizona Air National Guard, operating F-16 and MQ-1/MQ-9 aircraft.

 

General Purcell served 14 years in the active duty Air Force as an F-16 Weapons Officer, Instructor Pilot, and Standardization Evaluation Flight Examiner.  He finished his active duty career at Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida, as an F-16 Programs Officer for the 83rd Fighter Weapons Squadron System Evaluation Program.  After separating from active duty, he joined the Virginia Air National Guard in 2002 where he served as Vice Commander of the 192d Fighter Wing and A3/Director of Operations prior to assuming command of the 162d.  General Purcell is a command pilot with over 3,000 hours in F-16 and F-22 aircraft.

 

EDUCATION

1987 Bachelor of Science in Productions Operations Management, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio

1994 Squadron Officer School (SOS), by correspondence

2000 Air Command and Staff College (ACSC), by correspondence

2006 Air War College (AWC), by correspondence

2015 Interim Guard Senior Leader Training (IGSLT), by in residence

2016 Dual Status Commanders Course (NORTHCOM), by in residence

2016 Joint Domestic Operations Course (NORTHCOM), by in residence

2016 Joint Force Headquarters/Joint Task Force Staff Training , by in residence

2016 Syracuse University - National Security Studies Management Course (NSSMC), by in residence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1988 - August 1989, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona

2. August 1989 - April 1990, Student, F-16 Fighter Training, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona

3. April 1990 - September 1993, F-16 Mission Ready Pilot, 17th Fighter Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina, deployment; August 1990 - March 1991, Pilot, Desert Shield/Desert Storm, United Arab Emirates

4. September 1993 - March 1998, F-16 Operation Test and Evaluation Pilot, 85th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida

5. March 1998 - September 2000, F-16 Assistant Director of Operations, 18th Fighter Squadron, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska, deployment; January 2000 - April 2000, Pilot, Mission Director (Northern Watch), Turkey

6. September 2000 - June 2002, F-16 Program Officer, 83rd Fighter Weapons Squadron, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida

7. June 2002 - November 2005, F-16 Weapons Officer and Instructor Pilot, 192nd Fighter Wing, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond, Virginia, deployment; September 2003 - September 2003, Pilot, Weapons Officer, Operations Iraqi Freedom, Qatar

8. November 2005 - August 2008, 192nd Fighter Wing Operational Support Commander, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond, Virginia

9. August 2008 - June 2011, 192nd Fighter Wing Detachment 1 Commander, United States Joint Forces Command, Virginia Beach, Virginia

10. June 2011 - February 2013, 192nd Fighter Wing Vice-Wing Commander, Virginia Air National Guard, Joint Base Langley, Virginia

11. February 2013 - May 2013, Director of Staff - Air, Headquarters, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond, Virginia

12. May 2013 - November 2013, A3 Director of Operations, Headquarters, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond, Virginia

13. November 2013 - October 2016, Commander, 162nd Wing, Tucson International Airport, Tucson, Arizona

14. October 2016 - January 2017, Chief of Staff - Air, Joint Force Headquarters, Arizona Air National Guard, Phoenix, Arizona

15. January 2017 - January 2018, Deputy Commander, Combined Joint Task Force - HOA, CJTF-HOA, FPO, AE

16. January 2018 - Present, Assistant Adjutant General for Air, Air Component Commander, Arizona Air National Guard, Phoenix, Arizona

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. April 1990 - September 1993, F-16 Mission Ready Pilot, 17th Fighter Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina, deployment; August 1990 - March 1991, Pilot, Desert Shield/Desert Storm, United Arab Emirates as Captain

2. March 1998 - September 2000, F-16 Assistant Director of Operations, 18th Fighter Squadron, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska, deployment; January 2000 - April 2000, Pilot, Mission Director (Northern Watch), Turkey as Major

3. June 2002 - November 2005, F-16 Weapons Officer and Instructor Pilot, 192nd Fighter Wing, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond, Virginia, deployment; September 2003 - September 2003, Pilot, Weapons Officer, Operations Iraqi Freedom, Qatar as Lieutenant Colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 3,000

Aircraft Flown: F-16, F-22

Pilot Wings: Williams Air Force Base, Arizona

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit with bronze oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and bronze oak leaf cluster

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Combat Readiness Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long Tour

Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with three bronze oak leaf clusters

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

Air Force Training Ribbon

Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant , Nov. 24, 1987

First Lieutenant , Nov. 24, 1989

Captain Nov. 24, 1991

Major , Jun. 1, 1999

Lieutenant Colonel , May 23, 2004

Colonel , Sep. 11, 2008

Brigadier General Nov. 1, 2013

Major General Jan. 30, 2018

 

(Current as of February 2018)