MAJ GEN Edward P. Maxwell

MAJ GEN Edward P. Maxwell

Air Component Commander
MAJ GEN Edward P. Maxwell Portrait

Major General Edward P. Maxwell is Commander, Arizona Air National Guard. He also serves as Assistant Adjutant General, Arizona Air National Guard. He is responsible for the leadership and direction of a KC-135 Air Refueling Wing, F-16/MQ-1 Wing and over 2,500 personnel. General Maxwell is responsible for providing operationally trained, equipped, and mission-ready forces to support national defense requirements worldwide and emergency responses throughout the state of Arizona.

General Maxwell graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1984 receiving his commission and Bachelor of Science degree. Prior to joining the 162nd in September 1999, he served 15 years in the active duty Air Force as a T-38 instructor pilot, F-16 instructor pilot, Belgian exchange officer and as a staff officer at Air Combat Command. General Maxwell previously served as the vice commander of the 162nd Fighter Wing, Tucson International Airport, Tucson, Arizona beginning in March 2009. As vice commander he played a pivotal role in the Department of Defense's designated international F-16 training wing and was responsible for training pilots from the Air National Guard, the United States Air Force, and various partner nations in F-16 fighter aircraft. As the largest fighter wing in the Air National Guard, the 162nd consists of more than 1,450 military members, 66 F-16's and three flying squadrons. General Maxwell has commanded at group and squadron levels and has flown more than 4,500 hours in the T-37, T-38, and the F-16 aircraft.

EDUCATION:

1984 United States Air Force Academy, Bachelor of Science, Industrial Technology, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1988 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 University of Arizona, Master of Business Administration, Tucson, Arizona

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. May 1984 - July 1985, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 82nd Student Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona
2. July 1985 - January 1986, Student, T-38 Pilot Instructor Training, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
3. January 1986 - January 1987, Instructor Pilot, T-38, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona
4. January 1987 - October 1987, Squadron Executive Officer/Runway Supervisory Unit Controller, T-38, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona
5. October 1987 - May 1988, Standardization/Evaluation Flight Examiner, T-38, Runway Supervisory Unit, 82nd Flying Training Wing, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona
6. May 1988 - May 1989, Assistant Flight Commander/T-38 Instructor Pilot/Runway Supervisory Unit Controller, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona
7. May 1989 - April 1990, Student, F-16A Fighter Training Unit, 311th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
8. April 1990 - November 1994, Flight Commander, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 34th Fighter Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
9. November 1994 - April 1995, Student, Dutch Language, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, California
10. April 1995 - April 1997, Exchange Officer to the Belgian Air Force, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 23rd Fighter Squadron, Kleine Brogel Air Base, Belgium
11. April 1997 - April 1998, Chief, Advanced Simulation Section, Headquarters, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
12. April 1998 - April 1999, Chief, Distributed Mission Training Section, Headquarters, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
13. April 1999 - September 2003, Instructor Pilot, F-16, 162nd Operations Support Flight, Tucson, Arizona
14. September 2003 - September 2004, Commander, 148th Fighter Squadron, Tucson, Arizona
15. September 2004 - September 2005, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 148th Fighter Squadron, Tucson, Arizona
16. September 2005 - September 2007, Commander, 195th Fighter Squadron, Tucson, Arizona
17. September 2007 - March 2009, Deputy Group Commander, 162nd Operations Support Flight, Tucson, Arizona
18. March 2009 - August 2013, Vice Commander, 162nd Fighter Wing, Tucson, Arizona
19. August 2013 - Present, Commander, Arizona Air National Guard and Assistant Adjutant General, Arizona National Guard, Arizona Joint Force Headquarters, Papago Park Military Reservation, Phoenix, Arizona

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,500 flying hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-16A/C/E

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit


Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)


Air Medal


Aerial Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)


Joint Service Commendation Medal


Air Force Commendation Medal


Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)


Air Force Organizational Excellence Award


Combat Readiness Medal


National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)


Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal


Southwest Asia Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)


Global War on Terrorism Service Medal


Overseas Ribbon Short Tour


Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)


Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass)


Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon


Kuwait Liberation Medal (Emirate of Kuwait)



 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

 

Second Lieutenant 30 May 1984


First Lieutenant 30 May 1986


Captain 30 May 1988


Major 1 April 1996


Lieutenant Colonel 1 April 2003


Colonel 9 July 2009

Brigadier General 19 June 2013

Major General 10 December 2015